Wednesday, June 10, 2020 at 7:30pm

OPENING NIGHT “BEETHOVEN GALA”

Ludwig van Beethoven

Duet with Two Obligato Eyeglasses, WoO 32
Atar Arad, viola; Katherine Audas, cello*

Ludwig van Beethoven

Beethoven Quartet Op.59. No.3 “Razumovsky”
String Quartet
Ariel Quartet

***intermission***

Ludwig van Beethoven

Septet in E-flat major, Op.20
Vadim Gluzman, violin; Atar Arad, viola; Mark Kosower, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass; Ilya Shterenberg, clarinet; Marlene Ngalissamy, bassoon*; Eric Reed, french horn

Thursday, June 11, 2020 at 7:30pm

STARS OF TOMORROW!

Performance by the recipients of the Arkady Fomin Scholarship Fund and Festival Artists

Moritz Moszkowski

Suite for two violins and piano Op. 71
Vadim Gluzman,
Julian Rhee*, Masha Lakisova****,
Joshua Brown***, Jacqueline Audas*** violin;
William Wolfram, piano

Camille Saint-Saëns

Sonata for bassoon and piano Op. 168
Marlene Ngalissamy*, bassoon; Janice Carissa**, piano

Pablo de Sarasate

Navarra for two violins and piano Op.33
Jacqueline Audas***, Joshua Brown***, violin; Angela Yoffe, piano

***intermission***

Cesar Franck

Piano Quintet in F minor
Janice Carissa**, piano;
Masha Lakisova****, Joshua Brown***, violin
Julian Rhee*, viola; Katherine Audas*, cello

*2020 AFSF recipient
**2019 AFSF recipient
***2017 AFSF recipient
****2015 AFSF recipient

Friday, June 12, 2020 at 7:30pm

“BRAHMS AND COMPANY”

Joseph Haydn

Piano Trio No. 39 in G major, Hob. XV/25 (Gypsy Trio)
Angela Yoffe, piano; Vadim Gluzman, violin; Wendy Warner, cello

Ernst von Dohnányi

Sextet for piano, violin, viola, cello, clarinet & horn in C major, Op. 37
Janice Carissa, piano; members of Ariel Quartet; Ilya Shterenberg, clarinet; Eric Reed, french horn

***intermission***

Johannes Brahms

The Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
William Wolfram, piano; Vadim Gluzman, Lisa Shihoten, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Wendy Warner, cello

Saturday, June 13, 2020 at 6:00pm

THE NEW GENERATION*

Pre-concert performance showcasing Chicago area’s talented young musicians
from the Betty Haag Academy of Music

* free with purchase of a ticket for the same day evening’s concert (June 13 at 7:30PM)

Saturday, June 13, 2020 at 7:30pm

GRAND FINALE – VIRTUOSO PARADE

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor, RV 522
Vadim Gluzman, Julian Rhee*, violin
Festival Ensemble

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto for Violin and Cello in B-flat major, RV 547
Alexandra Kozovsky, violin; Katherine Audas*, cello
Festival Ensemble

Edward Grieg

Holberg Suite, Op.40
Festival Ensemble

***intermission***

Virtuoso Parade

Selection of extraordinary virtuoso pieces performed by the Festival Musicians, culminating with Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade.

* 2020 Arkady Fomin Scholarship Fund recipient

Concert Location